flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Heap > Reading multiple webcams simultaneously

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
TmX



Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 821
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
TmX
I'm working on a simple robot tracking system (it's for soccer robot).
In this system, there are 3 webcams put on different places to cover different area of the field.

Is there any way to receive input from these 3 webcams simultaneosly?
Post 01 Apr 2009, 06:38
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17247
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
Erm ... open up three different view windows? What viewing software are you using?
Post 01 Apr 2009, 06:50
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
TmX



Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 821
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
TmX
You mean running 3 instances of the program?
I've tried that using the Logitech software (mine are Logitech QuickCam E3500).
Unfortunately, it only allows 1 instance, and even worse is: if you plug more than 1 webcam, then you must choose which webcam you're going to use.
Post 01 Apr 2009, 09:09
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17247
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
Find a different software package then. Opening either 3 windows in one instance, or 3 instances of one program should be no problem at all with proper software.
Post 01 Apr 2009, 09:22
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Tomasz Grysztar
Assembly Artist


Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 7709
Location: Kraków, Poland
Tomasz Grysztar
Maybe play with extending the fasmcam example capabilities? Wink
Post 01 Apr 2009, 09:28
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Madis731



Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 2141
Location: Estonia
Madis731
Actually I've wondered it myself, but never got to multiple cam's to test my theory.

Does invoke SendMessage, [hWebcam], WM_CAP_DRIVER_CONNECT, [nDevice], 0 really set [nDevice] to a new value each time? Seems that defaults are set somewhere, I don't know where, and it will always be that same cam Razz

Well, until sombody figures it out... (because I know its possible)
Post 01 Apr 2009, 10:06
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
comrade



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 1137
Location: Russian Federation
comrade
You have to use DirectShow... or be able to change internal WDM/VCM adapter driver settings.
Post 01 Apr 2009, 13:56
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.