flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

flat assembler > Windows > opengl first person camera

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
kempis



Joined: 12 Jun 2008
Posts: 49
It works okay, Smile but it's slow on the computer. (not my computer).
Post 18 Dec 2008, 06:22
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
bitshifter



Joined: 04 Dec 2007
Posts: 754
Location: Massachusetts, USA
The camera moves by a 'units per frame' scaler,
thus the camera speed is the same on all computers.
On a slow computer the movements will seem jumpy because of this.
If it ran smoothly with no skips or jumps there is no problems.
You can tweak the scaling values if you like, they are commented,
but the current setting is what i felt was right.
Dont forget, the skybox is 1000 units across, so it takes a while to go anywhere.
When you add some objects to the scene the speed seems perfect.
Post 19 Dec 2008, 19:58
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
dosin



Joined: 24 Aug 2007
Posts: 337
Looks good- had a little delay with the mouse movment.. other than that worked well..

Just curious -
What does everyone here use for there 3D Objects...?

Maya
Lightwave
3dmax
Milkshape
make my own
http://www.anim8or.com/
ModelMagic3D
and so on...
Post 20 Dec 2008, 02:34
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
kempis



Joined: 12 Jun 2008
Posts: 49
It rans smoothly on my comp Smile
Post 20 Dec 2008, 03:05
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
dosin



Joined: 24 Aug 2007
Posts: 337
The only time there was a delay was when there is no movement.. mouse +W works fine..
Post 20 Dec 2008, 03:10
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
bitshifter



Joined: 04 Dec 2007
Posts: 754
Location: Massachusetts, USA
dosin wrote:
What does everyone here use for there 3D Objects...?

I personally prefer to use GMax bacuse its free.
If you can get anything from autodesk for free jou should grab it.
I have tried milkshape and anim8or but they just dont have as nice of an interface as GMax does.
The only nice thing about milkshape and anim8or was the fact that you can get info on the file format(s) whereas for GMax you cant.
So i had to basically write a script and a sniffer to get the model data directly from the app while it was running, and save it off in my own format to a file.
Post 20 Dec 2008, 18:13
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
bitshifter



Joined: 04 Dec 2007
Posts: 754
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Hello again.
I have uploaded new version with new features and some fixxes.
Go ahead and check it out, and as always comments are encouraged.

_________________
Coding a 3D game engine with fasm is like trying to eat an elephant,
you just have to keep focused and take it one 'byte' at a time.
Post 27 May 2009, 22:09
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8363
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
let me check...

testing....

looks cool!!
but why if i keep go back, pressing the S button, then i could leave the world?

next, maybe put some fake men so, we could aim and bang bang Razz Laughing Laughing
Post 27 May 2009, 22:43
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
bitshifter



Joined: 04 Dec 2007
Posts: 754
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Yes you are free to walk anywhere in the world as i had not
implemented any bounds checking or collision detection.
Maybe if i get ambitious i will put some models in there.
(I was thinking teenage girls with little skirts) BANG BANG

PS: please post the framerates you get on what processor.

_________________
Coding a 3D game engine with fasm is like trying to eat an elephant,
you just have to keep focused and take it one 'byte' at a time.
Post 28 May 2009, 00:09
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Alphonso



Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 294
Just a bank white fullscreen on VHP 32 SP1 Sad
Post 28 May 2009, 04:44
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
bitshifter



Joined: 04 Dec 2007
Posts: 754
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Sounds like the textures are not being loaded.
If a texture is not found it gets default (white).

This sounds like you have run it from within the zip.
Remember you must unzip before you can play with it.

_________________
Coding a 3D game engine with fasm is like trying to eat an elephant,
you just have to keep focused and take it one 'byte' at a time.
Post 28 May 2009, 05:11
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Madis731



Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 2145
Location: Estonia
Yep Smile I also tried running it without the textures... guess what happened Razz.
~200FPS when run on my laptop's X3100 graphics. I would hope for 5000+ on my homecomp then. I haven't tested thought. Now, let us code some SSE4.2 and AVX Very Happy
Post 28 May 2009, 06:11
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
bitRAKE



Joined: 21 Jul 2003
Posts: 2795
Location: dank orb
205fps at 1920x1200 Very Happy
929fps at 800x600

NVidia NVS 290 (20 Watts)
Post 28 May 2009, 06:56
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Alphonso



Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 294
My fault, I did extract the files but without paths and guess I let myself get too distracted by the false anti-virus warnings to notice.

800x600 770fps in world, 1430fps out world

P8400 / 9200M GS 256MB DDR2
Post 28 May 2009, 11:42
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
LocoDelAssembly
Your code has a bug


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 4633
Location: Argentina
60 fps but it is obviously clamped by the refresh rate of my monitor. It is a GeForce 6600, Athlon64 2.0 GHz S939
Post 28 May 2009, 15:39
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
bitshifter



Joined: 04 Dec 2007
Posts: 754
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Hey LocoDelAssembly
Thats probably a good thing since it will never overheat your guns.

When i finish my engine it will automatically clamp to refresh rate.
This is test so dont run it too long or the magic smoke may escape. Shocked

_________________
Coding a 3D game engine with fasm is like trying to eat an elephant,
you just have to keep focused and take it one 'byte' at a time.
Post 28 May 2009, 16:33
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8363
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
mine is 120 fps - 130 fps.
resolution 1280x800 (laptop)
Microsoft Windows 7 (6.1) Ultimate Edition (Build 7100)
Direct X 10.0

processor instructions set : MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3
2GB DDR2
VIA P4M900/CN896/VN896/PT890 rev. 00
Post 28 May 2009, 16:35
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
bitshifter



Joined: 04 Dec 2007
Posts: 754
Location: Massachusetts, USA
So i just tried it out on a very slow (busy) computer.
It seems that there is quite a bit of input/refresh latency.
This was due to the fact that i was pulling input messages
directly off the queue and not routing them to WindowProc.
So now i have made some major changes which make message
pump run until it is dry and then we can update the scene.
All input is now routed to the WindowProc and handled there.
Sweet, now on a busy or slow computer there is no more
latency for user input being processed and scene updating.
Overall this did not hurt the framerates on my game machine
and it opens up the input handling for menus and stuff later on.
Now finally the camera should be smooth as silk on any computer. Razz

For those of you that had already tested a previous version and posted results,
go ahead and try this one out and see if framerates changed dramatically.

PS: Thanks for your replies, you guys have been great Very Happy

_________________
Coding a 3D game engine with fasm is like trying to eat an elephant,
you just have to keep focused and take it one 'byte' at a time.
Post 28 May 2009, 19:58
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Alphonso



Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 294
800x600 675fps in world, 1420fps out world

Seems mouse is still unresponsive most of the time.
Post 29 May 2009, 10:45
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Borsuc



Joined: 29 Dec 2005
Posts: 2468
Location: Bucharest, Romania
bitshifter wrote:
So i had to basically write a script and a sniffer to get the model data directly from the app while it was running, and save it off in my own format to a file.
You should always use your own format optimized for your engine anyway.

_________________
Previously known as The_Grey_Beast
Post 29 May 2009, 15:12
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2019, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.