flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.
 Home   FAQ   Search   Register 
 Profile   Log in to check your private messages   Log in 
flat assembler > Heap > what handphone/cellphone you are using now?

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 11, 12, 13  Next
Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 6951
Location: ˛                              ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣ Posts: 6699

YONG wrote:

HP 14-an013nr Laptop Review: Our new favorite for under $200
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-G_fg2kuQ8Y


i have almost near zero fond and trust to amd processor,

it been a while since the last time married woman appeared in my dream, Laughing

https://www.howtogeek.com/269422/how-to-enable-android-nougats-direct-boot-for-less-annoying-encryption/

idk why people want to trust their data to stranger, it doesnt makes any sense, but human is insane, so maybe that is the reason why,

some people dont really care about their own messages, emails, or etc personal content, facebook posts or twitter, instagram pictures or etc,

i guess everyone got their own version of firewall,
Post 21 Sep 2017, 12:51
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
YONG



Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 8000
Location: 22° 15' N | 114° 10' E

sleepsleep wrote:
i have almost near zero fond and trust to amd processor,

You are a bit biased. Refer to:

Ryzen 1700 vs i7 7700K REVIEW | Best CPU Under $350?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V5RP1CPpFVE

Wink
Post 22 Sep 2017, 02:16
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
YONG



Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 8000
Location: 22° 15' N | 114° 10' E

sleepsleep wrote:
idk why people want to trust their data to stranger, it doesnt makes any sense,

It is just a matter of degree. For example, do you trust your 3G/4G network provider?

Every call you make, every SMS you send, every website you visit, and every google search you conduct go through the network. Does it make any sense for you to trust the network provider?

Yeah, your network provider is just another stranger!

Wink
Post 22 Sep 2017, 02:24
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 15241
Location: 1I/ʻOumuamua
This is a good reason to support encryption, then your ISP cannot insert ads/malware, monitor the content of pages you access or selectively block content. They can still know the top level website name, but not what you do there. You can replace ISP with VPN and the same applies.
Post 22 Sep 2017, 02:31
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 6951
Location: ˛                              ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣ Posts: 6699
with help from friend, we successfully cut my micro sim to nano size, both fit into xiaomi a1 currently, voice and data are working fine so far,

i somehow figure out the way to transfer whatsapp history from old phone to new phone, Smile

but somehow, uninstalling the whatsapp and re-install them cause the contacts now to show double, this by right shouldnt happened,

i might google some more later to figure out how they exactly handle contacts in google account and contacts in whatsapp,


YONG wrote:

It is just a matter of degree. For example, do you trust your 3G/4G network provider?

Every call you make, every SMS you send, every website you visit, and every google search you conduct go through the network. Does it make any sense for you to trust the network provider?

Yeah, your network provider is just another stranger!


i dont trust them, but i got no choice but to allow them to rape me,
i probably will install tor network inside my phone, probably,
Post 22 Sep 2017, 10:07
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
YONG



Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 8000
Location: 22° 15' N | 114° 10' E

sleepsleep wrote:
i got no choice but to allow them to rape me,

They did not rape you; they raped your privacy.

Wink
Post 22 Sep 2017, 10:18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 6951
Location: ˛                              ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣ Posts: 6699
having issues with duplicate contacts, Laughing how is such thing could exists as an issue in year 2017?
Post 22 Sep 2017, 10:42
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
YONG



Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 8000
Location: 22° 15' N | 114° 10' E

sleepsleep wrote:
having issues with duplicate contacts, Laughing

That's why I don't use WhatsApp!

You have to fix the problem manually. Good luck!

Wink
Post 22 Sep 2017, 12:07
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 6951
Location: ˛                              ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣ Posts: 6699
I just fixed the problem manually,
Through Google contact editor online, surely took me some time,

but why I can't set Whatsapp to follow updated contact information in my Android contact?

there should be one button that allow such synchronization,
Post 22 Sep 2017, 13:52
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Furs



Joined: 04 Mar 2016
Posts: 868

sleepsleep wrote:
having issues with duplicate contacts, Laughing how is such thing could exists as an issue in year 2017?

What? Software is buggier than ever these days, perhaps except OSes, due to the "quality" of developers (and who teaches them) we have nowadays.
Post 22 Sep 2017, 16:56
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 6951
Location: ˛                              ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣ Posts: 6699
yah, it almost made zero sense such issue could exists, Laughing

under that contacts, you could choose to,
0. all contacts
1. google contacts,
2. whatsapp contacts,

issues are,
- there are same contacts with same phone number in google contacts and whatsapp contacts,
- so which one is master contact here? idk,
- i choose to display only google contacts, i manually edit them, design a new naming systems through online google contact editor,
- sync them back,
- would whatsapp contacts update those contacts? (answer is yes)
- could i whatsapp a person without adding them into contact? (maybe no)
- so why the f. contact let me choose to display google or whatsapp contact? or both?

perhaps all these made sense to them,
Post 22 Sep 2017, 17:16
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 15241
Location: 1I/ʻOumuamua
Each company wants their own list of your contacts. They are greedy for as much information on you that they can get. If it all went into only one place how could they all monitor your daily doings?
Post 22 Sep 2017, 19:34
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 15241
Location: 1I/ʻOumuamua
This story is so weird:

https://phys.org/news/2017-09-russia-firm-unveils-surveillance-proof-smartphone.html

It says it is "surveillance proof" but then goes on to say they track the location of each device.

Quote:
InfoWatch says the device can guarantee the confidentiality of all TaigaPhone users, track the location of each device and prevent information leakage.

But collecting location data is information leakage!
Post 22 Sep 2017, 20:30
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 6951
Location: ˛                              ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣ Posts: 6699
i turn off my location,
but the issue would be, if i lost my phone, i will have no clue where they are,
Post 23 Sep 2017, 06:41
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 6951
Location: ˛                              ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣ Posts: 6699
i am adding a new app, termux
basically a Linux terminal, and i pip install youtube-dl so that i could download virtually any videos on Earth when i was connected online, Laughing

it lacks arrow keys, Crying or Very sad
Post 23 Sep 2017, 08:14
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
YONG



Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 8000
Location: 22° 15' N | 114° 10' E

sleepsleep wrote:
i am adding a new app, termux
basically a Linux terminal

Sounds like a cool app. Will give it a try later. Thanks!

Wink
Post 23 Sep 2017, 10:29
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 6951
Location: ˛                              ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣ Posts: 6699
cool apps and open source too, for those who don't trust everything, best bet would be self compiling the sources,

i pip install wget too,

ssh maybe later, everything seems cool and exciting so far,

it got infrared remote app that i probably could use it to control television and stuffs that basically, remote controllable,

my broadband package basically allow me to download unlimited for YouTube videos, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter,,
YouTube not counted to quota starts from 2 am to 10am,
Post 23 Sep 2017, 11:36
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
YONG



Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 8000
Location: 22° 15' N | 114° 10' E

sleepsleep wrote:
YouTube not counted to quota starts from 2 am to 10am,

So, it is "YouTube hours" after 2 a.m. You should change your handle from "sleepsleep" to "sleepless".

Wink
Post 23 Sep 2017, 12:27
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 6951
Location: ˛                              ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣ Posts: 6699
Laughing

btw, i figure out the way to transfer wechat backup,

A1 new phone, M is previous phone,
1. M - go to setting, me, chat backup
2. M - press migrate and QR code will displays
3. A1 - install wechat, login
4. A1 - M will prompt you, another phone login your wechat, dont bother it, make sure QR code remain
5. A1 - go setting, me, scan QR, click and scan the M QR code
6. migration

ps: dont use other wireless networks to do this migration, use A1 mobile hotspot, connect M to this hotspot
Post 24 Sep 2017, 07:04
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 6951
Location: ˛                              ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣ Posts: 6699
just thought bout this,
if you take iPhone X and face id it on a sleeping person, would that verification work?

and what if someone suffer a head injury or having a surgery on face, would face id continue to work?

a customer ask me for a pre released iPhone 8, got to check it out tomorrow, and 2 units iPhone 6s,

sometime i quite envy people who could buy iPhone without concerning bout it's price, Wink
Post 24 Sep 2017, 09:28
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 11, 12, 13  Next

< Last Thread | Next Thread >

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group.

Main index   Download   Documentation   Examples   Message board
Copyright © 2004-2016, Tomasz Grysztar.