flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

flat assembler > MenuetOS > can't fit on floppy

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
poundsmack



Joined: 22 Nov 2003
Posts: 5
hi i have tried to drap the menuetos.img file to the empty floppy and ever yime it says the file is to big even though it should work i have tried like 18 blanck floppies..... am i doing somehting wrong?
Post 22 Nov 2003, 02:31
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Reply with quote
Torrey



Joined: 12 Oct 2003
Posts: 78
Sounds like the problem might be that you are trying to copy the menuetos.img file to the floppy thinking that will work. Actually if you want to use the .img file you need to have a program that will write that image file on to the disk for you, you can't just copy it to the floppy. Try searching yahoo or google for WinImage.

~Torrey
Post 22 Nov 2003, 06:30
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
poundsmack



Joined: 22 Nov 2003
Posts: 5
thanks a lot. IT WORKED and i have to say menuetos is the coolest thing since sliced bread. all it needs is an Aol instant messanger and i would use it as one of my primary os's. by the way couldn't get the chess thing to connect to anyone. i just waited and waited. does it mean no one is on the other side or is it a software bug?
Post 22 Nov 2003, 11:33
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Reply with quote
Mike Hibbett



Joined: 02 Sep 2003
Posts: 88
Location: UK
poundsmack wrote:
by the way couldn't get the chess thing to connect to anyone. i just waited and waited. does it mean no one is on the other side or is it a software bug?


As you are new to menuet, perhaps you don't understand the networking.
To use the Chess application ( or any other network application ) you must first establish a connection to the internet. You can do this with an external modem or an internal ethernet card. See the documentation for more details. I played Chess through Menuet for the first time today, it's quite neat!

Mike
Post 22 Nov 2003, 21:54
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Reply with quote
poundsmack



Joined: 22 Nov 2003
Posts: 5
i have a connection to the internet via a router. its there a way in Menuet to see is you are connected. and my speekers didn't work. is there a waty to configure them?
Post 23 Nov 2003, 01:39
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2019, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.