flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

flat assembler > IDE Development > Find/Replace dialogs for Fresh - first look :)

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
decard



Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Posts: 1095
Location: Poland
Hi John,
I've finally designed find and replace dialogs (at now only their look). If you know Dev-C++, you can realize that those dialogs are a bit inspired on that program. Team, what do you think about them?

I noticed that those dialogs doesn't handle the keybaord properly, ie. you can type the text in edit boxes, but you can't for example close the dialog using enter (with BS_DEFPUSHBUTTON button style). Is it form.asm bug, or maybe my mistake?

regards.

[EDIT]Outdated images removed. Now the dialogs are parts of Fresh, and you can see them there Smile [/EDIT]


Last edited by decard on 18 Oct 2003, 17:59; edited 2 times in total
Post 04 Oct 2003, 11:33
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
scientica
Retired moderator


Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 689
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Looks nice, but IMO the buttons are a bit oversized.

_________________
... a professor saying: "use this proprietary software to learn computer science" is the same as English professor handing you a copy of Shakespeare and saying: "use this book to learn Shakespeare without opening the book itself.
- Bradley Kuhn
Post 04 Oct 2003, 11:55
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
decard



Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Posts: 1095
Location: Poland
scientica wrote:
but IMO the buttons are a bit oversized


So they are easy to press Very HappyVery HappyVery Happy

After I've looked at them agin, I realized that you're right of course Smile But forgive me, I don't have any experience in dialog design, and I want to gain it now Very HappyVery HappyVery Happy
Post 04 Oct 2003, 12:08
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
scientica
Retired moderator


Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 689
Location: Linköping, Sweden
I'm no expert in dialog design either, it's jus taht I like dialog when they'r not taking more space than necessary (even if I'm running at max res for my screen I the screnends to get full with all these dialogs Laughing ). But let's remember the GUI adjustements can wait 'till we've gotten the important part working, the backwork Smile

_________________
... a professor saying: "use this proprietary software to learn computer science" is the same as English professor handing you a copy of Shakespeare and saying: "use this book to learn Shakespeare without opening the book itself.
- Bradley Kuhn
Post 04 Oct 2003, 12:40
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
JohnFound



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 3494
Location: Bulgaria
Hi, decard.
Good work. Smile Your dialogs looks good. Maybe you should use one dialog only for both - search and replace. Only hide (or simply disable) replace edit window.

About keyboard problems: This is problem in form.asm. It will be solved in the next versions. I think your work will not be affected by these changes - simply keyboard (tab/shift-tab/enter/esc) will working.

Think how the search results will be displayed. If the search is in one file this is not a problem (standard behaviour with positioning on the found word and function FindNext), but if the search is in multiply files, we will need some result window (maybe listbox). When the user dbl click on the some line, the file will be opened in the editor.

Regards.
Post 04 Oct 2003, 14:32
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
decard



Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Posts: 1095
Location: Poland
I've just uploaded new screenshots - with normal size buttons Very Happy

JohnFound wrote:
Maybe you should use one dialog only for both - search and replace. Only hide (or simply disable) replace edit window.


well... I'm not sure... I will try how will it look in practice, but IMO it would be better to have two separate dialogs...

JohnFound wrote:
If the search is in one file this is not a problem, but if the search is in multiply files, we will need some result window (maybe listbox).


I'll think about some solution Wink
Post 04 Oct 2003, 15:06
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
JohnFound



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 3494
Location: Bulgaria
Hm, I ever wonder, why the direction radiobuttons are needed. Maybe we can make the search function without them? Confused
Post 04 Oct 2003, 15:38
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
decard



Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Posts: 1095
Location: Poland
Heh.... maybe because all find/replace dialogs have them Very Happy I don't use this, but you never know when such an option could be useful...
Post 04 Oct 2003, 15:48
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
scientica
Retired moderator


Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 689
Location: Linköping, Sweden
look better, but the buttons could be moved to the void area.

About teh direction raios, they're good IMO, because if you know that the string you''re lokkin for is above or belov then it's faster to find it (rather then F3ing untill the right occurance)

_________________
... a professor saying: "use this proprietary software to learn computer science" is the same as English professor handing you a copy of Shakespeare and saying: "use this book to learn Shakespeare without opening the book itself.
- Bradley Kuhn
Post 04 Oct 2003, 17:21
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
Yawgmoth



Joined: 20 Aug 2003
Posts: 37
They look great!

I don't think the buttons are oversized, but I don't care as long as they are big enough to click and small enough to not take up the entire screen.

And I use the direction radios sometimes when doing find/replacing.
Post 04 Oct 2003, 18:29
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
decard



Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Posts: 1095
Location: Poland
scientica wrote:
look better, but the buttons could be moved to the void area.


I tried it before, but it didn't look good... and it seems that the void area will be used for more options.
Now I will add some functionality to that dialogs, and then think about redesigning it - not perfectly looking but working dialog is better than non-working but perfectly designed Wink

Yawgmoth wrote:
I don't think the buttons are oversized, but I don't care as long as they are big enough to click and small enough to not take up the entire screen.


They were bigger, now you can see updated wersion with smaller ones Smile
Post 04 Oct 2003, 20:56
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
decard



Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Posts: 1095
Location: Poland
John,
I've got the following problem: when using TWinTemplate to create dialogs, I want to do some initialisation (ie. setup radiobuttons and checkboxes). Where should I do it? I can't use WM_CREATEWINDOW, because when it is called, controls in the dialog do not exists yet Smile
Maybe we could send some special message to the dialog in ShowModal function when it is created? We could use even WM_INITDIALOG...

regards
Post 06 Oct 2003, 16:24
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
JohnFound



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 3494
Location: Bulgaria
Hi, decard.
I know this problem. Actually I think we will use WM_INITDIALOG or something similar. On other hand, I think to keep parameters of the controls in the TWinTemplate structure in the future. For now you can make initialization after stdcall CreateForm and before ShowModal. Note: CreateForm returns handle in ebx. It is more useful. You can get handles of the controls via: GetDlgItem. I am almost ready with TAB.SHIFT TAB/ENTER behaviour.

Regards.
Post 06 Oct 2003, 20:19
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
decard



Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Posts: 1095
Location: Poland
Hi John,

By now I'm having those dialogs almost working (with single sourcefile by now), and currently I'm implanting them into Fresh. I've got a small question: I want to make 'F3' key a shortcut of Find next function. How can I do it? It works with 'Ctrl+F3', 'Alt+F3', but how to make it work with a single key?

regards
Post 09 Oct 2003, 17:04
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Betov



Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 98
Just an idea (i plan to implement this in RosAsm too...), in the room for a fourth Group Box, you could add a "Search in what" Flag:

* Complete Search
* Skip comments
* Search Declarations only


... or something like this...


Betov.
Post 09 Oct 2003, 17:52
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
JohnFound



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 3494
Location: Bulgaria
Hi, decard.
I though that you are using MainActionList in actions.inc file to insert new action. In this case, you set key accelerators like parameter of the action.
Use 0 if you don't want ctrl, alt or shift key to be pressed. Something like this:
Code:
actFindNext, -1, 'Find &Next', <0, VK_F3>, 'Repeat the next search', OnFindNext    


Regards
Post 10 Oct 2003, 11:23
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
JohnFound



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 3494
Location: Bulgaria
Betov wrote:
Just an idea (i plan to implement this in RosAsm too...), in the room for a fourth Group Box, you could add a "Search in what" Flag:
* Complete Search
* Skip comments
* Search Declarations only
... or something like this...
Betov.


Hi Betov.
Good idea. I think, decard will read it carefully, but I am not sure is it is too easy to be implemented just now. Smile

Regards.
Post 10 Oct 2003, 11:26
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
decard



Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Posts: 1095
Location: Poland
Yea, that options would be useful. But IMO the best way to implement them will be to change asmedit control, not to add it into dialogs' code. But now I just want to make those dialogs work properly with at least single sourcefile. (I would finish it today, but I've had a school trip and I've just come back hehhehe Very HappyVery Happy). Back to work when get rest Very HappyVery HappyVery Happy
Post 11 Oct 2003, 19:11
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
decard



Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Posts: 1095
Location: Poland
John,
I've just make the dialogs work with Fresh v1.0.0A. This is version now doesn't work with more than one sourcefile, but all other features are implemented. The package contains file diff.txt with some information on what files I've modified, etc.

[EDIT]Outdated attachment removed. Now it is a part of Fresh project[/EDIT]


Last edited by decard on 18 Oct 2003, 18:03; edited 1 time in total
Post 12 Oct 2003, 11:40
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
JohnFound



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 3494
Location: Bulgaria
decard wrote:
John,
I've just make the dialogs work with Fresh v1.0.0A. This is version now doesn't work with more than one sourcefile, but all other features are implemented. The package contains file diff.txt with some information on what files I've modified, etc.


Thank you decard. At first glance, good work. I will include it in 1.0.0C, after 5 minutes. Smile
Post 12 Oct 2003, 14:56
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2019, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.