flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Macroinstructions > Strangely.I defined a macro, but include does not see macro.

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
Roman



Joined: 21 Apr 2012
Posts: 523
Roman
My macro:
Quote:

macro Block failname {include "CodeBlock\"#`failname}

Macro Block i write first , then all code.
Then in code i write Block MyCode1.asm
And in my file(MyCode1.asm.) is the same Block MyCode2.asm

But Fasm swears on macro Block MyCode2.asm in file MyCode1.asm.
Why Fasm not see macro Block in file MyCode1.asm?


Last edited by Roman on 13 Oct 2013, 11:03; edited 1 time in total
Post 13 Oct 2013, 10:58
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Roman



Joined: 21 Apr 2012
Posts: 523
Roman
Now i write macro Block failname {include "CodeBlock\"#`failname} in MyCode1.asm
Then fasm compiled without errors.
Post 13 Oct 2013, 11:02
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 16901
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
Macros cannot be nested unless you specifically write your macro to support nesting. For an example of using a nested macro see the invoke definition in win32ax.inc
Post 13 Oct 2013, 11:03
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2019, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.