flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.
 Home   FAQ   Search   Register 
 Profile   Log in to check your private messages   Log in 
flat assembler > Windows > Is possible to call ExitProcess when ram size < 2GB?

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
SC0U7



Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Posts: 12

Is possible to call ExitProcess when ram size < 2GB?

Hello is possible to call ExitProcess when ram size is less than 2GB
Someone with reference or example? Thanks Embarassed
Post 26 Mar 2018, 17:21
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
DimonSoft



Joined: 03 Mar 2010
Posts: 204
Location: Belarus

Re: Get Ram Size


SC0U7 wrote:
Hello is possible to call ExitProcess when ram size is less than 2GB
Someone with reference or example? Thanks Embarassed


What do you really need? ExitProcess worked even for computers from 90’s when 256 MB of RAM were considered a lot.

If you in fact want to get the amount of physical memory available in your system you might give a try to GlobalMemoryStatus[Ex] function, for example.
Post 26 Mar 2018, 18:44
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 15633
Location: Thasus

Re: Is possible to call ExitProcess when ram size < 2GB?


SC0U7 wrote:
Hello is possible to call ExitProcess when ram size is less than 2GB

Exiting a process has no restrictions related to RAM size. Call it whenever you want.
Post 26 Mar 2018, 22:48
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
tthsqe



Joined: 20 May 2009
Posts: 712

I think ExitProcess requires at least 4bytes of ram.
Post 26 Mar 2018, 22:52
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
SC0U7



Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Posts: 12

Thanks i try GlobalMemoryStatus[Ex]
Post 27 Mar 2018, 08:11
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
DimonSoft



Joined: 03 Mar 2010
Posts: 204
Location: Belarus


tthsqe wrote:
I think ExitProcess requires at least 4bytes of ram.


But we can save a few bytes by replacing Windows with MS-DOS Smile
Post 27 Mar 2018, 14:51
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Main index   Download   Documentation   Examples   Message board
Copyright © 2004-2018, Tomasz Grysztar.
Powered by rwasa.