flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Windows > Windows Resources

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
madmatt



Joined: 07 Oct 2003
Posts: 1045
Location: Michigan, USA
madmatt 20 May 2004, 03:09
I'm using aaro's giant windows include with FASMW V1.52 and everything works fine up to this point, but when I tried to compile Minipad example the resource macros gave me some problems, the error messages are below. And also, can the resource compiler provided with masm be used with FASMW V1.52 in some way?
MadMatt

ERROR(S):
Code:
instruction:
     main_menu dd RVA data?0000E1C,size?0000E1C,0,0
minipad.asm:
     menu main_menu
resource.inc:
     label dd RVA data,size,0,0    
Post 20 May 2004, 03:09
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
coconut



Joined: 02 Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Location: US
coconut 20 May 2004, 03:49
you can compile a res file and use it with your program , the faq has the code needed to do that although it doesnt say how you would actually implement it in code. for example i made DIALOG_0 in my resource editor, using the info from the faq:
Quote:

Can I use the compiled resource file instead of macros to build the resource section when creating PE format?

Yes, flat assembler has such feature since the 1.50 release. You can create the resource section from resource file made by any resource compiler or editor, just declare it this way:

section '.rsrc' data readable resource from 'my.res'


i dont know how to load DIALOG_0 in my program. calling
Code:
  code:
   ....
      invoke  DialogBoxParam,eax,DIALOG_0,HWND_DESKTOP,DialogProc,0
   ....
   ....

section '.rsrc' data readable resource from 'test.res' 

    


fails, perhaps im doing it the wrong way?
Post 20 May 2004, 03:49
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
pelaillo
Missing in inaction


Joined: 19 Jun 2003
Posts: 878
Location: Colombia
pelaillo 20 May 2004, 13:56
You have to give the same identifier you use in your resource editor. For instance, if you have DIALOG_0 = 3000 this value must be the same used when editing dialog resource.

You could use resource hacker to read your.res file
Post 20 May 2004, 13:56
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger Reply with quote
coconut



Joined: 02 Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Location: US
coconut 20 May 2004, 17:17
Embarassed thanks pelaillo
Post 20 May 2004, 17:17
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
madmatt



Joined: 07 Oct 2003
Posts: 1045
Location: Michigan, USA
madmatt 20 May 2004, 19:51
Hello everyone, thanks for your suggestion coconut. Would you guys happen to have some example code to upload? In the example above would you need a label just before loading in the resource file? And a non-programming question, can we have a better and more colorful emoticons!? The ones in use now remind me of windows 3.1 (Yeeuuuk!!)!!! Evil or Very Mad
Post 20 May 2004, 19:51
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2025, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube.

Website powered by rwasa.