flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

flat assembler > IDE Development > Discussions around previous Fresh 1.0.1B

Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
Tommy



Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 492
Location: Norway
John, just to let you know: a new update of AsmEdit is soon ready... I'll post it as soon as possible (maybe tonight)... Regards, Tommy
Post 14 Dec 2003, 17:34
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Tommy



Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 492
Location: Norway
Here...Smile


Description: A fast update with a few more fixes...
Download
Filename: AsmEdit.rar
Filesize: 56.99 KB
Downloaded: 114 Time(s)

Post 14 Dec 2003, 17:53
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
JohnFound



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 3494
Location: Bulgaria
Hi, Tommy.
I have a question about AEM_SETBOOKMARKBITMAP - why you pass to this bitmap handle to imagelist and index?
If you want to use only one bitmap - it is more natural to pass either handle to bitmap (and the user will make LoadImage or LoadBitmap) or even ID to resource.
If you want to use more than one bitmap for line marks (and it is reasonable, , because of future improvements) you should make it another way:
AEM_SETIMAGELIST/AEM_GETIMAGELIST and AEM_SETIMAGE with 2 params: 1. What image to set and 2. image index in the image list.

Regards.
Post 14 Dec 2003, 18:35
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
Tommy



Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 492
Location: Norway
Yes, I know... it's a bit unnatural... but how do I draw a bitmap with mask without using imagelists???... that's why I used it...
Post 14 Dec 2003, 18:40
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
JohnFound



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 3494
Location: Bulgaria
Tommy wrote:
Yes, I know... it's a bit unnatural... but how do I draw a bitmap with mask without using imagelists???... that's why I used it...


The most easy way I know is to use Icon instead of bitmap. There is a function DrawIcon and DrawIconEx that will draw directly on DC without using your created device contexts etc. AFAIK images list is simply set of icons, not of bitmaps.

But I am not talking about rejecting imagelists. Simply make it more naturally with thought that it will be expanded.

BTW: Think about expanding AsmEdit row with one more byte and using this byte to set flags - bookmark, breakpoint, warning etc. This also will tie bookmarks to the rows without any processing.

Regards.
Post 14 Dec 2003, 19:03
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
Tommy



Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 492
Location: Norway
Yep...I'll use the DrawIcon(Ex) instead...
Quote:
BTW: Think about expanding AsmEdit row with one more byte and using this byte to set flags - bookmark, breakpoint, warning etc. This also will tie bookmarks to the rows without any processing.
I've already started on that... I hope I'll fix it soon... Wink

So long!

Regards,
Tommy
Post 14 Dec 2003, 19:15
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Tommy



Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 492
Location: Norway
The use of drawicon works now, but I can't figure out how to expand each line buffer with one byte... I've tried several things, but always a new bug is shown up... Sad Can somebody help me? I'm attaching the updated version of AsmEdit... Thanks! Rolling Eyes

Regards,
Tommy


Description:
Download
Filename: asmedit.rar
Filesize: 16.41 KB
Downloaded: 103 Time(s)

Post 15 Dec 2003, 18:53
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
JohnFound



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 3494
Location: Bulgaria
Thank you Tommy. I implement this version and it works OK. (I will update work version tonight)

BTW: You forget to pack the asmedit.txt file with updated info. Please, upload it.

To Privalov:

Tomasz, help, please Exclamation Smile
We want to add additional byte (or maybe dword) for flags to each line in AsmEdit. Which parts of AsmEdit should be changed (Only main parts, we will deal with details)? Or, is it better to reduce the line data size by one and not to touch the size of the line?

Regards.
Post 18 Dec 2003, 10:24
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
Tommy



Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 492
Location: Norway
Hi John... Thanks.... Yes, here it comes! Wink

Tommy


Description:
Download
Filename: asmedit.rar
Filesize: 2.78 KB
Downloaded: 110 Time(s)

Post 18 Dec 2003, 13:20
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Blag



Joined: 04 Jul 2003
Posts: 90
Location: Perú
Hi FRESH TEAM:

I got a little buggy when i run a simple and plain form in FRESH.
I start FRESH, choose FILE -- NEW -- NEW FORM......RUN and then.....error....Compiler can't found the directive.

Why is that happend?????

Is that a bug????

Also.....i update the [help] [debugger] , etc......in the FRESH IDE, but when i closed and start it again........i give me the same mistake about no founding route......i check the fresh.ini file and it's ok......but that bug is still there......what can i do to fix that nasty bugs??????

Crying or Very sad

_________________
Alvaro Tejada Galindo
SinglePath games design
http://www.iespana.es/singlepath
Post 19 Dec 2003, 14:56
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger Reply with quote
JohnFound



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 3494
Location: Bulgaria
Hi Blag.
Sorry for delayed answer, but I really was (and I am) too busy these days. Sad

Blag wrote:
I got a little buggy when i run a simple and plain form in FRESH.
I start FRESH, choose FILE -- NEW -- NEW FORM......RUN and then.....error....Compiler can't found the directive.

Why is that happend????? Is that a bug????


No, it is not a bug. It is only not existing features. Smile Sad
Don't forget, Fresh is in pre-alpha developement stage. You can use it for
creating applications just in source level.
The visual part of Fresh, still is only partialy written. So, you simply can't create the form and run. Actually this will happen in the first alpha release.

Quote:
Also.....i update the [help] [debugger] , etc......in the FRESH IDE, but when i closed and start it again........i give me the same mistake about no founding route......i check the fresh.ini file and it's ok......but that bug is still there......what can i do to fix that nasty bugs??????
Crying or Very sad


Actually, this seems to be a bug. Please, give me more details - OS, what actually you do and what actually is the error message.

Regards.
Post 22 Dec 2003, 22:21
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
comrade



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 1128
Location: Russian Federation
Line expansion very easily, though I had trouble with additional data to line header (in addition to next/previous linked list pointers). Simply replace all 100h with LINE_LENGTH, all 108h with sizeof.AELINE. line_buffer, text_buffer and line_colors also need to be expanded.

I was working on bookmark support before just now I discovered Fresh AsmEdit had extensive modification. There is problem with your bookmark support, if you set bookmark, but then move lines down, bookmark will not be shifted along with line. I suppose adding boolean flag to AELINE structure would solve problem, but I had trouble with expanding the line header. Strange bugs with caret positioning.


Description:
Download
Filename: ASMEDIT.INC
Filesize: 69.92 KB
Downloaded: 98 Time(s)

Description:
Download
Filename: ASMEDIT.ASH
Filesize: 1.47 KB
Downloaded: 107 Time(s)


_________________
comrade (comrade64@live.com; http://comrade.ownz.com/)
Post 27 Dec 2003, 01:47
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
comrade



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 1128
Location: Russian Federation
Damn, I forgot to include .shit in LINEHEAD, that was source of error. Smile
Include .shit in LINEHEAD (should be in LINE too).

_________________
comrade (comrade64@live.com; http://comrade.ownz.com/)
Post 27 Dec 2003, 02:00
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
comrade



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 1128
Location: Russian Federation
Here bookmarks that shift.


Description:
Download
Filename: ae.zip
Filesize: 32.33 KB
Downloaded: 104 Time(s)


_________________
comrade (comrade64@live.com; http://comrade.ownz.com/)
Post 27 Dec 2003, 04:15
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
JohnFound



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 3494
Location: Bulgaria
Hi, Comrade.
Thank you. I have to evaluate your work, but it looks interesting at first glance.

Regards
Post 27 Dec 2003, 09:02
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
JohnFound



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 3494
Location: Bulgaria
Comrade, hi again.

Unfortunately, you are using original AsmEdit, that is not possible to implement in Fresh, ecause of different interface and functions. But I am sure, Tommy (he maintains modified AsmEdit) will find you sources usefull.
Thank you for that.
BTW: I know that you are working on modified version of FASMW. Please, think about joining in the Fresh team. I think if we join our forces, we can reach valuable results, more quick and easy.

Regards.


Tommy: Taka a look at comrades sources. I think he works on the same problems like you.

Regards.
Post 27 Dec 2003, 09:31
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
Tommy



Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 492
Location: Norway
Hi Comrade,

Yes, I've been working on the bookmark-problem, and our plans were to do it the way you proposed... The reason why this is not done yet, is the problems by expand the line data structure... Remember, it's not only the replace all the occurrences of 100h with something else, you have to fix the memory allocations too (etc.)... Maybe we should join and try to solve the problem? I'll take a look at your sources now...

So long!

Best regards,
Tommy
Post 27 Dec 2003, 09:40
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Tommy



Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 492
Location: Norway
Sorry, I looked into your sources now and found out that you've already done that... Very Happy At first glance, good work... I'll spend some more time checking it before giving you more feedback... Rolling Eyes Very Happy

So long!
Tommy

[edit]
This is very good! Do you know about any bugs? I've not found any yet... Why not joining Fresh?
[/edit]
Post 27 Dec 2003, 09:53
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Tommy



Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 492
Location: Norway
One bug in the syntax highlighter found, see the screenshot... I also experience that the control flickers when selecting text etc... Sad


Description:
Filesize: 9.23 KB
Viewed: 3192 Time(s)

ss.jpg


Post 27 Dec 2003, 10:11
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
JohnFound



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 3494
Location: Bulgaria
Hello, Tommy.

Note, that we need at least 2 dword's on each line:
One for flags (bookmarks, breakpoints) and one for the address of the line in the compiled program (for the debuger)

Regards.
Post 27 Dec 2003, 10:23
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next

< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2019, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.